Renedian - Privacy Policy

Set out below is our commitment to you on how we protect your personal information that you may disclose to us in your dealings with us.

Our Policy on the Privacy of our clients’ personal information

Renedian Adventures Ltd (“Renedian”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with us. 

The Renedian Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. This Privacy Policy applies to our customer personal information practices on our website as well as through other interactions with you.

Our Privacy Policy and our practices are aimed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and provincial private sector privacy acts, and may therefore be amended from time to time. 

For purposes hereof, personal information (“Personal Information”) is information about an identifiable individual and this may include details such as your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, any financial information you disclose as well as your opinions and specific preferences. 

The Renedian Privacy Policy aims to ensure that the following principles are aspired to:

Accountability

Renedian is responsible for all your Personal Information that it has collected and that remains under our control.

Why we collect your personal information

Renedian may collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

  • process and administer your payment for the purchase of our tours or the products available in our online store, whether by way of a debit or credit card, check or through a bank wire;
  • process your information to include you in our alumni program that may exist from time to time (“Alumni Program”);
  • better understand your product and services needs and to offer relevant information, products, services and rewards to meet your needs. This may include sending you communications by way of postal mail, e-mail, telephone, text message, or other type of electronic message;
  • solicit feedback to provide insights on our tours (if you have undertaken one of our tours), or obtain your feedback on product reviews if you have purchased a product via our online store, which will allow us to improve our tours and products. This feedback may be used as content for our website;
  • determine your interest and eligibility for, and where appropriate provide you with, products, services, rewards and programs;
  • administer the delivery, return or exchange of products, services, rewards and programs to you;
  • track and analyze your purchases, other transactions, shopping patterns, account activity, and payment history for marketing analysis purposes or tailoring promotional offers to you;
  • track and analyze website use to provide a better customer experience such as customized offers and advertisements;
  • conduct surveys and analysis for research, statistical and product development purposes (information will be de-identified to the extent possible);
  • verify your identity and protect against error and fraud;
  • manage and assess our risk;
  • comply with applicable legal, regulatory and self-regulatory requirements;
  • process and respond to your application for employment;
  • respond to your questions, comments or requests to customer service; and
  • achieve other purposes as may, from time to time, be permitted or required by law.

When you provide your information to Renedian, you consent to Renedian using your personal information for the purposes as we have outlined above.  

Withdrawal of consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information may restrict our ability to provide you with some products and services, such as the privileges and opportunities of being a member of our Alumni Program.

Your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information

Renedian obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except as otherwise permitted by law. The method of obtaining consent may depend on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information. Consent may be oral or written, express or implied. Your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) is generally obtained to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information.  

Benefits you receive through consent 

Renedian wants to ensure that we provide you with exceptional customer service and additional value. Having your information will enables us to better understand you as our customer, and being able to notify current and new customers of tours, products, promotions, other services, rewards and/or special offers you may enjoy. We will not disclose your personal information to Renedian affiliates or other third-party marketing partners.

“Opting-out” or withdrawing your consent 

If you decide that you do not want to receive information or marketing material for our tours and/or products in our online store, you may always withdraw or refuse your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our email communications or by contacting us. We will endeavor to process your request as quickly will be promptly processed but may not be in time to remove you from communications already in progress or about to be send out. Please note that even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications, we may still contact you for purposes of administering your account and sending you transactional or operational messages. 

Consequences of withdrawing or refusing consent

If you decide to withdraw or refuse your consent, our ability to communicate with you will be severely affected. We will not be able to tell you about new tours, new products in our online store or new details about our Alumni Program and its benefits or any other rewards that may be of value to you.

Limitation on collection of personal information

Renedian  will only collect your information as may be required to provide information on tours and products to you on the basis as outlined in here in our Privacy Policy. Should the personal information we require be collected for a reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will obtain your consent prior to or at the time we collect it or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Renedian will always collect your personal information by clear, fair and lawful means.  

Limitation on the use, disclosure and retention of your personal information

Renedian only uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, except with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. We do not sell or rent personal information. 

We may transfer your personal information to entities outside Renedian, such as our suppliers (i.e. bike rental companies etc.) or to hotels or other establishments for the purposes of arranging a tour and making the necessary bookings (“Third Party Service Providers”). When your personal information is required to be transferred to a Third Party Service Provider, where it is possible and practical, we require them to also protect your information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. A Third Party Service Provider may be located outside of Canada and may be required to disclose your personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction. You may contact us for information about whom we have transferred your personal information and their locations. Renedian will only retain your personal information for as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by law.

In the event that Renedian, any of its affiliated companies, brands or substantially all of its assets are acquired by an unrelated third party, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may disclose your personal information, on a confidential basis, to any prospective transferee and its professional advisors for the purposes of their due diligence investigations, the completion of any such transaction and the continued operation of the acquired business.

Renedian or a Third Party Service Provider  may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian or other law. We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property. 

Keeping your personal information accurate

We want to keep your personal information up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. We rely on you to let us know if your address, telephone number or other information you provide us changes, so that we may provide you with the best possible service. 

Protecting your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented appropriate technical, physical and administrative safeguards and security measures designed to protect your personal information. Where applicable, our Third Party Service Providers may be required under their contracts with us to maintain your confidentiality and may not use your information for any unauthorized purpose. When we are required by law to provide information, we take reasonable steps to verify the lawful authority for the collection and we disclose only the information that is legally required. We review our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are properly administered and remain effective and appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

We are open about our privacy practices 

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about how we deal with your personal information. 

Accessing your personal information stored by us 

You have the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody or control. To access your personal information, a request must be submitted in writing to us. (see our Contact Information elsewhere). We will respond to your request for access or information in a reasonable time. There may be times when we are unable to fulfill your request - for example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we are unable to separate your data), or if we are prohibited by law from disclosing the information. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records. 

Responding to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy 

Renedian endeavour to respond in a reasonable time to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our Privacy Policies. We will investigate and respond to any concern you have regarding the handling of your personal information. In most cases, an issue can be resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing any issues.

What are “cookies” and what information is collected online?

In general, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are or submitting any personal information. However, we collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our websites and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our websites. We use this information to help us understand our website activity, and to monitor and improve our websites.

Cookies are small text files that contain a unique identifier which is placed on your computer when you visit a website. When you visit a website, the website saves the file with a matching identifier. When you revisit the site days or weeks later, the site can recognize you by matching the cookie on your computer with the matching identifier in its database. We use cookies on the pages on our websites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable. These cookies may let us know who you are and will provide us and our service providers with information (such as your language choice) that we use to personalize our websites in accordance with your preferences. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our websites, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of our websites.

We may also use technology that allows us to understand which pages you visit on our website or what email communications you receive and open. For example, the information we collect through may include the first date and time you open our email, and whether you click any links included in our email, This information helps us optimize and tailor our website and marketing communications for you and others. 

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on our websites and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

Use of Site

Neither renedian.com web site nor its content may be, in whole or in part, copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed without the written permission of Renedian, except that you may download, display and print the content presented on renedian.com for your personal use only. Unauthorized use of renedian.com and/or the content contained on renedian.com may violate applicable copyright, trademark or other intellectual property laws or other laws. You must retain all copyright and trademark notices, including any other proprietary notices, contained within the content on this web site. The use of such content on any other web site or in any environment of networked computers is prohibited.

You are prohibited from contributing, posting or transmitting to this web site any infringing, unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, indecent, inflammatory, pornographic or profane content or any content that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law.

The renedian.com website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Use of the renedian.com website is void where prohibited by applicable law.

In its sole discretion, in addition to any other rights or remedies available to Renedian and without any liability whatsoever, Renedian at any time and without notice may terminate or restrict your access to any component of renedian.com.